.

Big Blue Track and Tennis Round-up

The boys and girls' track teams earned second place finishes Saturday at the NEC championships at the Manning Bowl in Lynn. Meanwhile the Swampscott High girls tennis team gained further momentum for the upcoming tournament by blanking Danvers 5-0.

 

Swampscott High girls' tennis beat Danvers 5-0 Friday upping their record to 10-2 on the season.

Freshman Anna Raptunovich played at No. 1 and won her match 6-1, 2-1. Her opponent was injured and unable to continue playing.

Senior Rita Tsokanis played at No. 2, winning 6-0, 6-0.

Senior Tatum Pederson played at No. 3, winning 6-0, 6-0.

The first doubles team of Ashley Petras and Veronica Pyatigorskaya won their match 6-0, 6-1.

The second doubles team of Alicia Coyle and Danica Villanueva won their match 6-0, 6-1.

Coach Nina Rogers told her team before the match to pay attention to their footwork, bend their knees and play aggressively.

"They did and the scores showed it," the coach said.

 

Girls Track

   Northeast Conference League

                             2012 Outdoor Track & Field Championships

                                Manning Field, Lynn MA  - 5/19/2012

                                              Results

  Girls 100 Meter Dash

     Top 8 Advance by Time

  ===================================================================

   Top 8 times advance to Finals

      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

  ===================================================================

  Preliminaries

    1 Xanthi Pantazelos            Danvers                  12.79q  3

    2 Saffi Bangura                Lynn Classical           12.83q  1

    3 Bianca Giacalone             Gloucester               13.17q  1

    4 Mimi Goetz                   Marblehead               13.35q  3

    5 Tiara Smith-Matthews         Swampscott               13.48q  2

    6 Mary Dixon                   Saugus                   13.49q  2

    7 Joy Lima                     Salem                    13.61q  2

    8 Alyssa Mackey                Winthrop                 13.68q  3

    9 Lauren Moran                 Swampscott               13.69   1

   10 Laura Pelletrino             Peabody                  13.72   3

   11 Katrina Petrosino            Peabody                  13.74   1

   12 Phallika Mon                 Lynn English             13.86   3

   13 Sophia Cawlina               Danvers                  13.97   3

   14 Sky Cowans                   Beverly                  14.24   2

   15 Kristina Frangos             Beverly                  14.25   1

   16 Kaitlin McCarthy             Marblehead               14.52   2

   17 Georgette Kotee              Lynn English             14.57   1

   18 Mikayla Perella              Saugus                   14.66   2

   19 Molly McCoy                  Gloucester               14.74   1

   20 Mayomi Meggison              Winthrop                 15.25   2

   21 Betania Acosta               Lynn Classical           15.37   3

   22 ? Teisha                     Salem                    15.89   3

  Girls 100 Meter Dash

  =======================================================================

   Top 8 times advance to Finals

      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

  =======================================================================

  Finals

    1 Saffi Bangura                Lynn Classical           12.83   10

    2 Xanthi Pantazelos            Danvers                  12.93    8

    3 Tiara Smith-Matthews         Swampscott               13.26    6

    4 Mimi Goetz                   Marblehead               13.38    4

    5 Bianca Giacalone             Gloucester               13.39    2

    6 Mary Dixon                   Saugus                   13.42    1

    7 Joy Lima                     Salem                    13.60

    8 Alyssa Mackey                Winthrop                 13.79

  Girls 200 Meter Dash

     Top 12 Advance by Time

  ===================================================================

   Top 8 times advance to 2-Heats of 4 Finals - Slow to Fast

      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

  ===================================================================

  Preliminaries

    1 Rebecca Potter               Lynn Classical           27.42q  1

    2 Cailin Daley                 Marblehead               27.60q  3

    3 Lexi Vaccaro                 Winthrop                 27.78q  3

    4 Elle Wiebicky                Gloucester               27.97q  2

  ....Girls 200 Meter Dash

    5 Comfort Toglan               Revere                   28.33q  3

    6 Ashley Firth                 Saugus                   28.40q  2

    7 Lexy Bean                    Danvers                  28.79q  2

    8 Sabrina Rizzo                Peabody                  28.83q  3

    9 Anita Imafidon               Lynn English             29.29q  3

   10 Maura Tubridy                Marblehead               29.34q  1

   11 Taylor Gateman               Swampscott               29.58q  1

   12 Mary Votto                   Peabody                  30.00q  1

   13 Amalie Ducasse               Lynn English             30.69   2

   14 Lishbeht Ramos               Salem                    31.14   2

   15 Ciara Silverman              Swampscott               31.46   1

   16 venessa Maldonado            Salem                    35.16   1

  Girls 200 Meter Dash

  ==========================================================================

   Top 8 times advance to 2-Heats of 4 Finals - Slow to Fast

      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

  ==========================================================================

  Finals

    1 Rebecca Potter               Lynn Classical           26.64   2  10

    2 Cailin Daley                 Marblehead               27.12   2   8

    3 Lexi Vaccaro                 Winthrop                 27.42   2   6

    4 Ashley Firth                 Saugus                   27.82   1   4

    5 Elle Wiebicky                Gloucester               28.20   2   2

    6 Comfort Toglan               Revere                   28.26   2   1

    7 Lexy Bean                    Danvers                  28.30   1

    8 Sabrina Rizzo                Peabody                  28.36   1

  Girls 400 Meter Dash

  ==========================================================================

      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

  ==========================================================================

    1 Heather MacLean              Peabody                  59.00   3  10

    2 Caitlyn Harty                Beverly                  60.39   3   8

    3 Anna Wargo                   Lynn Classical           62.23   3   6

    4 Corinne Previte              Danvers                  62.44   3   4

    5 Emma Walsh                   Swampscott               62.98   3   2

    6 wendi marciano               Beverly                  63.24   2   1

    7 Aisling Dennehy              Swampscott               63.26   3

    8 Jennifer Gaudet              Lynn Classical           63.85   2

    9 Alex Butler                  Peabody                  64.80   2

   10 Rachel Donovan               Saugus                   67.64   1

   11 Angela Caldarone             Danvers                  67.76   3

   12 Jordan Griffiths             Winthrop                 70.18   2

   13 Gina Giuliano                Winthrop                 70.64   2

   14 Laura MacNeil                Salem                    70.75   1

   15 Abigail Murphy               Saugus                   73.58   1

   16 Kathy Le                     Salem                    78.23   1

   17 Emily Murray                 Gloucester             1:21.98   1

  Girls 1 Mile Run

  =======================================================================

      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

  =======================================================================

    1 Catalina Dominick            Danvers                5:13.68   10

    2 Sam Allen                    Peabody                5:26.55    8

    3 Anna Barrell                 Marblehead             5:29.83    6

    4 Jessica Goodall              Beverly                5:32.98    4

    5 Keely Higgins                Beverly                5:42.78    2

    6 Nikki Laskaris               Swampscott             5:44.27    1

    7 Alison Barker                Danvers                5:46.85

    8 Tess Gorman                  Swampscott             5:49.37

    9 Lillie Johnston              Marblehead             5:58.24

   10 Nikki Nelson                 Revere                 5:58.51

   11 Michaela McCarthy            Winthrop               6:22.79

   12 Karla Ross                   Lynn English           6:26.58

   13 Caitlyn Caramello            Revere                 6:30.34

   14 Casey Hyde                   Saugus                 6:40.59

   15 Melanie MacDonald            Gloucester             6:45.32

   16 Shannon Davis                Salem                  6:47.05

   17 Alison Kurpiel               Lynn Classical         6:52.06

   18 Katherine Sandoval           Lynn English           7:21.29

   19 Rebecca Bellieu              Salem                  7:55.72

  Girls 2 Mile Run

  =======================================================================

      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

  =======================================================================

    1 Janaya Randall               Marblehead            11:48.34   10

    2 Lauren Barrett               Peabody               11:57.36    8

    3 Fiona Davis                  Gloucester            12:02.58    6

    4 Antonia Pagliuca             Peabody               12:02.66    4

    5 Nicole Demars                Beverly               12:03.71    2

    6 Mary Kauffman                Marblehead            12:07.91    1

    7 Emily Cerra                  Swampscott            12:34.86

    8 Katie Quinn                  Gloucester            12:35.33

    9 Haley Albert                 Beverly               13:24.60

   10 Shanel Turansky              Winthrop              13:40.93

   -- Sarah Kelley                 Swampscott                 DNF

  Girls 800 Meter Run

  =======================================================================

      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

  =======================================================================

    1 Mary Cate Flahtery           Beverly                2:23.34   10

    2 Paige Ferrucci               Marblehead             2:23.95    8

    3 Joanne Frangias              Peabody                2:31.57    6

    4 Melinda Wilson               Swampscott             2:33.71    4

    5 Bridget Leahy                Danvers                2:35.60    2

    6 Kathleen Huber               Marblehead             2:37.35    1

    7 Caitlin Ludke                Swampscott             2:38.99

    8 Meaghan McCarriston          Danvers                2:39.58

    9 Isabella Kennedy             Winthrop               2:42.39

   10 Alanna Pasco                 Revere                 2:47.42

   11 Karina Ross                  Lynn English           2:49.88

   12 Christa Vaccaro              Winthrop               2:49.99

  ....Girls 800 Meter Run

   13 Danielle Fortuna             Revere                 2:50.49

   14 Rebecca Krasowski            Saugus                 2:52.03

   15 Maria Rago                   Winthrop               3:01.56

   16 Jessica Mathhewes            Gloucester             3:04.15

   17 Danijela Banic               Lynn Classical         3:11.52

  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

     Top 8 Advance by Time

  ===================================================================

   Top 8 times advance to Finals

      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

  ===================================================================

  Preliminaries

    1 Racquel MacDonald            Revere                   16.15q  1

    2 Kendall Davy                 Beverly                  16.62q  2

    3 Vy Le                        Swampscott               17.30q  3

    4 Carla Altema                 Lynn Classical           17.79q  1

    5 Rachel Barrett               Peabody                  17.90q  3

    6 Carly O'Keefe                Winthrop                 17.91q  2

    7 Sabrina D'Angelo             Peabody                  18.09q  2

    8 Stephanie Lundgren           Marblehead               18.17q  3

    9 Breana Evans                 Saugus                   18.51   1

   10 Maddy Van Dussen             Marblehead               18.79   2

   11 Jennifer Bottari             Danvers                  19.04   3

   12 Vanessa Le                   Salem                    19.32   1

   13 Hailey Irwin                 Swampscott               19.40   1

   14 Gracie Ingraham              Danvers                  19.47   2

   15 jill Rouse                   Beverly                  20.50   2

   16 Jacqueline Pisano            Revere                   20.55   3

   17 Nina LoGrande                Gloucester               22.19   1

   18 Tiffany Pallozola            Gloucester               23.49   3

  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

  ==========================================================================

   Top 8 times advance to Finals

      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

  ==========================================================================

  Finals

    1 Racquel MacDonald            Revere                   16.28   2  10

    2 Kendall Davy                 Beverly                  16.43   2   8

    3 Vy Le                        Swampscott               17.16   2   6

    4 Carly O'Keefe                Winthrop                 17.55   1   4

    5 Stephanie Lundgren           Marblehead               17.72   1   2

    6 Sabrina D'Angelo             Peabody                  17.95   1   1

    7 Carla Altema                 Lynn Classical           18.21   2

    8 Rachel Barrett               Peabody                  18.22   2

  Girls 400 Meter Hurdles

  ==========================================================================

      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

  ==========================================================================

    1 Sarah May                    Peabody                  68.45   3  10

    2 Dasha Corpuz                 Salem                    69.31   3   8

  ....Girls 400 Meter Hurdles

    3 Amy Sena                     Winthrop                 70.62   3   6

    4 Allison Collins              Beverly                  72.01   3   4

    5 Carrera Dean                 Peabody                  74.82   2   2

    6 Kelsey O'Brien               Danvers                  75.52   2   1

    7 Haley Dyer                   Danvers                  76.28   2

    8 Carlyn McGrath               Marblehead               76.79   3

    9 Maddy Anderson               Marblehead               78.12   2

   10 Nikki Gateman                Swampscott             1:20.93   2

   11 Melody Francis               Lynn Classical         1:22.86   1

   12 Ana Andrade                  Saugus                 1:23.03   2

   13 Yesenia Arango               Revere                 1:27.14   1

   14 Aimee Alyward                Swampscott             1:28.26   1

   15 Tifferny Gerald              Lynn Classical         1:28.40   1

  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

  ==========================================================================

      School                                               Finals  H# Points

  ==========================================================================

    1 Lynn Classical  'A'                                   51.88   2  10

    2 Swampscott  'A'                                       52.03   2   8

    3 Peabody  'A'                                          53.04   2   4    53.042

    4 Danvers  'A'                                          53.04   1   6    53.038

    5 Saugus  'A'                                           53.58   1   2

    6 Marblehead  'A'                                       53.96   2   1

    7 Gloucester  'A'                                       54.95   1

    8 Winthrop  'A'                                         55.03   1

    9 Lynn English  'A'                                     55.83   2

   10 Beverly  'A'                                          56.56   2

   11 Salem  'A'                                            58.26   1

  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

  ==========================================================================

      School                                               Finals  H# Points

  ==========================================================================

    1 Beverly  'A'                                        4:07.72   2  10

    2 Peabody  'A'                                        4:15.22   2   8

    3 Swampscott  'A'                                     4:21.84   2   6

    4 Danvers  'A'                                        4:23.39   2   4

    5 Salem  'A'                                          4:32.46   1   2

    6 Revere  'A'                                         4:45.60   1   1

    7 Winthrop  'A'                                       4:54.39   1

    8 Lynn English  'A'                                   5:09.15   1

  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

  =======================================================================

      School                                               Finals  Points

  =======================================================================

    1 Beverly  'A'                                       10:08.46   10

    2 Marblehead  'A'                                    10:22.65    8

    3 Swampscott  'A'                                    10:26.49    6

    4 Peabody  'A'                                       10:28.73    4

    5 Gloucester  'A'                                    11:00.45    2

    6 Danvers  'A'                                       11:10.61    1

    7 Winthrop  'A'                                      11:31.28

  ....Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

    8 Salem  'A'                                         12:35.49

    9 Lynn Classical  'A'                                12:59.98

  Girls High Jump

  =======================================================================

   Open at 4'

      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

  =======================================================================

    1 Lily Cummings                Marblehead             5-02.00   10

    2 Breana Evans                 Saugus                J5-02.00    8

    3 Amanda Nielsen               Peabody                4-10.00    6

    4 Julia Wallace                Winthrop              J4-10.00    3

    4 Ashley Brooks                Danvers               J4-10.00    3

    6 Xanthi Pantazelos            Danvers                4-08.00    0.50

    6 Amy Sena                     Winthrop               4-08.00    0.50

    8 Kendall Davy                 Beverly               J4-08.00

    9 Caitlyn Caramello            Revere                J4-08.00

   10 Alix Bryant                  Salem                  4-06.00

   10 Laura Pelletrino             Peabody                4-06.00

   12 Hannah Sumner                Gloucester            J4-06.00

   13 Liane Patrazza               Beverly               J4-06.00

   -- Izzy Figuereo                Salem                       NH

   -- Tifferny Gerald              Lynn Classical              NH

   -- Curtisha Shacklewood         Lynn Classical              NH

  Girls Long Jump

  =======================================================================

   Top 9 and ties to Final Round

      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

  =======================================================================

    1 Heather MacLean              Peabody               17-06.75   10

    2 Nancy Do                     Swampscott            17-05.00    8

    3 Bianca Giacalone             Gloucester            16-09.00    6

    4 Mayomi Meggison              Winthrop              16-04.25    4

    5 Alyssa Mackey                Winthrop              16-03.00    2

    6 Caitlyn Harty                Beverly               16-02.00    1

    7 Rebecca Potter               Lynn Classical        16-01.25

    8 Cailin Daley                 Marblehead            15-05.00

    9 Angela Caldarone             Danvers               15-03.75

   10 Katrina Petrosino            Peabody               15-02.50

   11 Saffi Bangura                Lynn Classical        14-10.00

   12 Sabrina Marnoto              Gloucester            14-06.50

   13 Jenn Shatford                Marblehead            14-03.50

   14 Corinne Previte              Danvers               14-01.00

   15 Tyisha Lewis                 Lynn English          13-07.75

   16 Ana Andrade                  Saugus                13-04.75

   17 Jennifer Dandrow             Revere                13-03.00

   17 Osato Eguman                 Lynn English          13-03.00

   19 Abigail Murphy               Saugus                12-04.75

   20 Vanessa Le                   Salem                 11-10.25

  Girls Triple Jump

  =======================================================================

   Top 9 and ties to Final Round

      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

  =======================================================================

    1 Hailey Irwin                 Swampscott            34-10.00   10

    2 Sarah May                    Peabody               34-00.00    8

    3 Lexi Vaccaro                 Winthrop              32-02.00    6

    4 Michaela McCarthy            Winthrop              31-07.00    4

    5 Carla Altema                 Lynn Classical        31-01.00    2

    6 Aisling Dennehy              Swampscott            30-11.00    1

    7 Joy Lima                     Salem                 30-09.00

    8 Melody Francis               Lynn Classical        30-01.00

    9 Maddy Van Dussen             Marblehead            29-07.00

   10 Sabrina D'Angelo             Peabody               28-09.00

   10 Stephanie Lundgren           Marblehead            28-09.00

   12 Sam Jones                    Beverly               28-02.00

   13 Rachel Donovan               Saugus                26-09.00

   14 Katrina Staaf                Danvers               26-07.00

  Girls Shot Put

  =======================================================================

   Top 9 and ties to Final Round

      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

  =======================================================================

    1 Pamela Zabala                Peabody               34-06.75   10

    2 Tiara Smith-Matthews         Swampscott            32-03.75    8

    3 Ashley Jurovich              Winthrop              30-09.75    6

    4 Andrea Zelano                Beverly               29-11.00    4

    5 Mary Dixon                   Saugus                29-10.75    2

    6 Michelle Nwogu               Lynn Classical       J29-10.75    1

    7 Katie Gallo                  Peabody               29-04.50

    8 Lindsay Gotts                Danvers               28-11.00

    9 Mikayla Perella              Saugus                28-08.00

   10 Fotini Gaziokas              Lynn English          28-04.50

   11 Natasha Demers               Salem                 27-10.25

   12 Emile Flores                 Marblehead            26-02.75

   13 Selma Rakavic                Marblehead            26-02.25

   14 Autumn McCarthy              Beverly               25-03.75

   15 Stephanie Nwogu              Lynn Classical        25-00.00

   16 Matty Byron                  Swampscott            24-11.00

   17 ? Teisha                     Salem                 22-05.50

   18 Valentina Ramos              Winthrop              20-04.75

  Girls Discus Throw

  =======================================================================

   Top 9 and ties to Final Round

      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

  =======================================================================

    1 Melinda Wilson               Swampscott              111-09   10

    2 Nicole Kirsch                Beverly                 101-07    8

    3 Elizabeth McCormack          Gloucester              100-05    6

    4 Hannah Pastagal              Gloucester               88-06    4

    5 Meghan Kellard               Danvers                  84-08    2

    6 Katie Panneton               Salem                    82-07    1

    7 Alex Summers                 Marblehead               72-10

  ....Girls Discus Throw

    8 Carissa Contreras            Saugus                   71-01

    9 Kat Pence                    Peabody                  67-09

   10 Jen Rico                     Saugus                   67-02

   11 Maddie Kim                   Marblehead               63-09

   12 Caroline Fitzgerald          Peabody                  62-01

   13 Holbrook Phelan              Salem                    60-11

   14 Casey McNulty                Lynn Classical           58-04

   15 abby chouinard               Beverly                  57-08

  Girls Javelin Throw

  =======================================================================

   Top 9 and ties to Final Round

      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

  =======================================================================

    1 Mimi Goetz                   Marblehead               98-11   10

    2 Catarina Rocha               Peabody                  94-07    8

    3 Catalina Dominick            Danvers                  90-03    6

    4 Allison Houde                Danvers                  86-11    4

    5 Mary Cate Flahtery           Beverly                  85-11    2

    6 Lauren Zaimes                Peabody                  80-11    1

    7 Maya Buks                    Swampscott               75-06

    8 Rebecca Bellieu              Salem                    70-06

    9 Daisy Duncan                 Marblehead               70-04

   10 Mariah Christ                Beverly                  70-01

   11 Shauna King                  Swampscott               65-00

   12 Rebecca Krasowski            Saugus                   61-07

   13 Lorina Imami                 Saugus                   56-07

   14 Kathy Le                     Salem                    45-04

  =========================================================================================

                          Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored

  =========================================================================================

      1) Peabody                    108        2) Swampscott                 76

      3) Beverly                     74        4) Marblehead                 69

      5) Danvers                     51.50     6) Winthrop                   41.50

      7) Lynn Classical              39        8) Gloucester                 28

      9) Saugus                      17       10) Revere                     12

     11) Salem                       11

 

 

Boys Results

 

  Northeast Conference League

                             2012 Outdoor Track & Field Championships

                                Manning Field, Lynn MA  - 5/19/2012

                                              Results

  Boys 100 Meter Dash

     Top 8 Advance by Time

  ===================================================================

   Top 8 times advance to Finals

      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

  ===================================================================

  Preliminaries

    1 Christian Guzman             Salem                    11.34q  3

    2 Chris Cennami                Peabody                  11.44q  1

    3 Nate Gaye                    Peabody                  11.52q  2

    4 Jeffery Simbert              Revere                   11.73q  3

    5 Zachary Blonder              Swampscott               11.86q  3

    6 Ricardo Maldonado            Revere                   11.90q  2

    7 Chris Behen                  Danvers                  12.03q  2

    8 Tizauni Boyles               Lynn English             12.29q  1

    9 Bill Legere                  Swampscott               12.30   1

   10 Genrri Rosario               Salem                    12.38   2

   11 Michael Mazola               Danvers                  12.51   1

   12 Rudy Collymore               Lynn Classical           12.51   2

   13 Zachary Smith                Gloucester               12.53   1

   14 Baron Osei-Bonsu             Saugus                   12.63   3

   15 Chris Wiley                  Marblehead               12.71   1

   16 Kevin Touch                  Marblehead               12.85   3

   17 Gerald Wonsehleay            Lynn Classical           12.89   3

   18 Justin Barasso               Saugus                   13.09   1

   19 Charlie Petkavich            Beverly                  13.28   2

  Boys 100 Meter Dash

  =======================================================================

   Top 8 times advance to Finals

      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

  =======================================================================

  Finals

    1 Chris Cennami                Peabody                  11.49   10

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »