.

Oscars 2013: Who Will Win Academy Awards and Where to Watch

A Swampscott guy won three Oscars. Read about Swampscott and Massachusetts connections to the Academy Awards.

The Academy Awards are Sunday, Feb. 24 at the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center. The ceremonies will be televised live on ABC and in more than 225 foreign countries.

Which male actor has won the most Oscars in an acting category?

It looks like it's a tie, and one of the guys is from Swampscott. That would be according to wiki.answers.com

The Massachusetts Film Office lists the roles and awards that the Son of Swampscott won. He also starred in television shows including the Real McCoys and The Guns of Will Sonnet.

1941: The Westerner Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Winner)


1939: Kentucky Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Winner)


1937: Come and Get It Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Winner)

 

 

Wikipedia says Brennan was actually born in Lynn, on July, 25,  1894, a few miles from his family's Swampscott home.

The other male actor with three Big-Os is Jack Nicholson.

Katharine Hepburn is tops in Oscar acting awards. She won four for Best Actress.

And Ingrid Bergman won three Academy Awards for acting.

Other Swampscott Oscar connection: Swampscott High graduate Bryan Buckley is up for a 2013 Oscar in the Best Live-Action Short Film category.

Bryan Buckley was nominated for his 17-minute film Asad, about a child refugee from a war-torn fishing village in Somalia, according to Cinemasalem.com 

And the host of this year's Oscars is Seth MacFarlane, who drew on the seaside community in a couple ways for his movie Ted.

For one, the main character, John, played by Mark Wahlberg, was born in Swampscott, according to the movie plot.

And as many Swampscott people will remember — a major scene in the film was shot inside and outside a Swampscott home on Atlantic Avenue back in May of 2011.

Here is the complete nominations list for the 2013 Academy Awards:

Best Motion Picture

Argo
Amour
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty 

Achievement in Directing

Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Michael Haneke, Amour
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Denzel Washington, Flight
Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin, Argo
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams, The Master
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables 
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
Sally Field, Lincoln

Best Animated Feature Film

Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph

Original Screenplay

Amour, Michael Haneke
Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino
Flight, John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal

Adapted Screenplay

Argo, Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi, David Magee
Lincoln, Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell

Best Foreign-Language Film

A Royal Affair (Denmark)
Amour (Austria)
No (Chile)
War Witch (Canada)
Kontiki (Norway)

Original Score

Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli
Argo, Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi, Mychael Danna
Lincoln, John Williams
Skyfall, Thomas Newman

Original Song

"Before My Time," J. Ralph; Chasing Ice
"Everybody Needs a Best Friend," Walter Murphy and Seth McFarlane; Ted
"Pi's Lullaby," Mychael Danna and Bombay Jayashri; Life of Pi
"Skyfall," Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth; Skyfall
"Suddenly," Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boulil; Les Misérables 

Achievement in Production Direction

Anna Karenina
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln

Achievement in Cinematography

Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained, Robert Richardson
Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda
Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall, Roger Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design

Anna Karenina, Jacqueline Durran
Les Misérables, Paco Delgado
Lincoln, Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood

Best Documentary Feature

5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Searching for a Sugar Man

Best Documentary Short Subject

Inocente
Kings Point
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Achievement in Film Editing

Argo
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Achievement in Makeup & Hairstyling

Hitchcock
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Les Misérables

Best Animated Short Film

Adam and Dog
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"
Paperman

Best Live-Action Short Film

Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Curfew
Death of a Shadow
Henry

Achievement in Sound Editing

Argo
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

Achievement in Sound Mixing

Argo
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Skyfall

Achievement in Visual Effects

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Life of Pi
Marvel's The Avengers
Prometheus
Snow White and the Huntsman

Curious about Massachusetts' connections to the Oscars, inclduing nominations and wins?

Here is a list from the Mass Film Office: 

Movie Artist Nomination 2013: Head Over Heels Timothy Reckart
(Harvard Graduate) Best Short Film, Animated(Nomination) 2013: Argo Chris Terrio
(Harvard Graduate) Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published (Nomination) 2013: Lincoln Tommy Lee Jones
(Harvard Graduate) Best Supporting Actor (Nomination) 2013: Asad Bryan Buckley 
(Born in Sudbury) Best Short Film, Live Action(Nomination) 2013: Argo Ben Affleck
(Raised in Cambridge) Best Motion Picture of the Year(Nomination) 2013: Ted Seth MacFarlane and Walter Murphy 
(Filmed in MA) Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song(Nomination) 2011: The Fighter Mark Wahlberg
((Born in Dorchester)) Best Motion Picture of the Year(Nomination) 2011: The Fighter Scott Silver
(Worcester Native) Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Nomination) 2011: Toy Story 3 Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston) Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published (Nomination) 2011: Poster Girl Sara Nesson
(Brookline Native) Best Documentary, Short Subjects(Nomination) 2011: Restrepo Sebastian Junger
(Born in Belmont) Best Documentary, Features(Nomination) 2010: Inglourious Basterds Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis) Best Achievement in Cinematography (Nomination) 2010: Invictus Matt Damon
(Born in Cambridge) Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination) 2009: WALL-E (2008) Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston) Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Nomination) 2009: WALL-E (2008) Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston) Best Animated Feature Film of the Year (Winner) 2008: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Casey Affleck
(Born in Falmouth) Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination) 2007: The Departed Mark Walhberg
(Born in Dorchester) Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination) 2005: The Aviator Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis) Best Achievement in Cinematography (Winner) 2004: Finding Nemo Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston) Best Original Screenplay (Nomination) 2004: Finding Nemo Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston) Best Animated Feature (Winner) 2004: The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara Michael Williams
(Born in Andover) Best Documentary, Features (Winner) 2003: Frida Julie Taymor
(Born in Newton) Best Original Song (Nomination) 2000: Snow Falling on Cedars Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis) Best Cinematography (Nomination) 1999: American History X Edward Norton
(Born in Boston) Best Actor in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1998: Good Will Hunting Matt Damon
(Born in Cambridge) Best Writing, Screenplay Directly for the Screen (Winner) 1998: Good Will Hunting Matt Damon
(Born in Cambridge) Best Actor in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1998: Good Will Hunting Ben Affleck
(Born in CA, Raised in Cambridge) Best Writing, Screenplay Directly for the Screen (Winner) 1997: Primal Fear Edward Norton
(Born in Boston) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1996: Toy Story Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston) Best Original Screenplay (Nomination) 1995: Pulp Fiction Uma Thurman
(Born in Boston) Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1994: The Remains of the Day Richard Robbins
(Born in South Weymouth) Best Music, Original Score(Nomination) 1993: Howards End Richard Robbins
(Born in South Weymouth) Best Music, Original Score(Nomination) 1992: Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Ed French
(Born in Boston) Best Makeup (Nomination) 1992: Thelma & Louise Geena Davis
(Born in Wareham) Best Actress in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1992: JFK Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis) Best Cinematography (Winner) 1991: The Godfather: Part III Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration(Nomination) 1990: Born on the Fourth of July Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis) Best Cinematography (Nomination) 1989: The Accidental Tourist Geena Davis
(Born in Wareham) Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Winner) 1989: Mississippi Burning Frederick Zollo
(Born in Boston) Best Picture (Nomination) 1989: Tucker: The Man and His Dream Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration(Nomination) 1988: Moonstruck Olympia Dukakis
(Born in Lowell) Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Winner) 1987: Platoon Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis) Best Cinematography (Nomination) 1985: The Killing Fields Sam Waterson
(Born in Cambridge) Best Actor in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1984: Testament Jane Alexander
(Born in Boston) Best Actress in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1983: Victor Victoria Robert Preston
(Born in Newton Highlands) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1983: Annie Ralph Burns
(Born in Newton) Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score (Nomination) 1983: Missing Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton) Best Actor in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1982: The Great Muppet Caper Joe Raposo
(Born in Fall River) Best Music, Original Song(Nomination) 1982: Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott Boyd Estus
(Massachusetts Producer Cinematographer) Best Documentary, Features(Nomination) 1981: Tribute Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton) Best Actor in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1980: Apocalypse Now Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration(Nomination) 1980: The China Syndrome Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton) Best Actor in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1980: Kramer vs. Kramer Jane Alexander
(Born in Boston) Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1980: All That Jazz Ralph Burns
(Born in Newton) Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score (Winner) 1979: The Brinks Job Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration(Nomination) 1978: The Other Side of Midnight Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Costume Design (Nomination) 1977: All the Presidents Men Jane Alexander
(Born in Boston) Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1975: The Godfather: Part II Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration(Winner) 1974: Journey to the Outer Limits Alexander Grasshoff
(Born in Boston) Best Documentary, Features(Nomination) 1974: Save the Tiger Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton) Best Actor in a Leading Role (Winner) 1974: Serpico Norman Wexler
(Born in New Bedford) Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium(Nomination) 1973: Cabaret Ralph Burns
(Born in Newton) Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation (Winner) 1971: Joe Norman Wexler
(Born in New Bedford) Best Writing, Story & Screenplay* Based on Factual Material or Material Not Prev (Nomination) 1971: The Great White Hope Jane Alexander
(Born in Boston) Best Actress in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1970: Hello, Dolly! Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Costume Design (Nomination) 1969: Rosemarys Baby Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy) Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Winner) 1969: Rachel, Rachel Estelle Parsons
(Born in Marblehead) Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1969: Young Americans Alexander Grasshoff
(Born in Boston) Best Documentary, Features(Nomination) 1968: Bonnie and Clyde Estelle Parsons
(Born in Marblehead) Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Winner) 1968: The Taming of the Shrew Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Costume Design (Nomination) 1967: Whos Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Costume Design, Black & White (Winner) 1967: The Really Big Family Alexander Grasshoff
(Born in Boston) Best Documentary, Features(Nomination) 1967: Stop the World: I Want to Get Off Al Ham
(Born in Malden) Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment (Nomination) 1966: The Battle of the Bulge.. The Brave Rifles Laurence Mascott
(Born in Andover) Best Documentary, Features(Nomination) 1966: Inside Daisy Clover Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy) Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1965: Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton) Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1964: The Cardinal Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination) 1964: Cleopatra Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Costume Design, Color (Winner) 1963: What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell) Best Actress in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1963: Days of Wine and Roses Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton) Best Actor in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1962: Flower Drum Song Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Costume Design, Color(Nomination) 1962: West Side Story Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Costume Design, Color (Winner) 1961: The Apartment Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton) Best Actor in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1961: Can-Can Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Costume Design, Color(Nomination) 1960: The Diary of Anne Frank Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Winner) 1960: Journey to the Center of the Earth Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination) 1960: Some Like It Hot Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton) Best Actor in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1960: Porgy and Bess Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Costume Design, Color(Nomination) 1959: Some Came Running John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1958: Peyton Place John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1958: A Certain Smile Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination) 1957: The Bad Seed Nancy Kelly
(Born in Lowell) Best Actress in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1957: Teenage Rebel Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination) 1957: The King and I Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Winner) 1957: The King and I Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Costume Design, Color (Winner) 1956: Guys and Dolls Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Costume Design, Color(Nomination) 1956: Mister Roberts Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Winner) 1956: Trial John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1956: Daddy Long Legs Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination) 1956: Love is a Many-Splendored Thing Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination) 1955: The High and the Mighty William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline) Best Director (Nomination) 1955: The High and the Mighty Ralph Dawson
(Born in Westborough) Best Film Editing (Nomination) 1955: Desiree Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination) 1955: A Star is Born Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination) 1955: Brigadoon Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Costume Design, Color(Nomination) 1955: A Star is Born Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Costume Design, Color(Nomination) 1954: Call Me Madam Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Costume Design, Color(Nomination) 1954: The Presidents Lady Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination) 1954: Titanic (1953) Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination) 1954: The Robe Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Winner) 1953: The Star Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell) Best Actress in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1953: Viva Zapata! Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination) 1953: The Snows of Kilimanjaro Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination) 1953: My Cousin Rachel Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination) 1953: Pat and Mike Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy) Best Writing, Story & Screenplay(Nomination) 1952: An American in Paris Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston) Best Costume Design, Color (Winner) 1952: Bright Victory John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester) Best Actor in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1952: David and Bathsheba Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination) 1952: Fourteen Hours Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination) 1952: The House on Telegraph Hill Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination) 1952: On the Rivera Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination) 1951: All About Eve Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell) Best Actress in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1951: Harvey Josephine Hull
(Born in Newtonville) Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Winner) 1951: All About Eve Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination) 1951: Adams Rib Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy) Best Writing, Story Screenplay(Nomination) 1950: Champion John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1950: Battleground William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline) Best Director (Nomination) 1950: Come to the Stable Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination) 1949: Johnny Belinda Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton) Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1949: Johnny Belinda Charles Bickford
(Born in Cambridge) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1948: A Double Life Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy) Best Writing, Original Screenplay(Nomination) 1948: The Foxes of Harrow Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination) 1948: The Farmers Daughter Charles Bickford
(Born in Cambridge) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1947: The Yearling Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton) Best Director (Nomination) 1947: Anna and the King of Siam Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White (Winner) 1946: State Fair Charles Henderson
(Born in Boston) Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture (Nomination) 1946: Leave Her to Heaven Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Color (Nomination) 1946: National Velvet Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton) Best Director (Nomination) 1945: Mrs. Parkington Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton) Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1945: Mr. Skeffington Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell) Best Actress in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1945: Laura Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White(Nomination) 1945: Higher and Higher Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston) Best Music, Original Song(Nomination) 1944: Hers to Hold Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston) Best Music, Original Song(Nomination) 1944: The Song of Bernadette Charles Bickford
(Born in Cambridge) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1944: The Human Comedy Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton) Best Director (Nomination) 1943: The Magnificent Ambersons Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton) Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1943: Now, Voyager Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell) Best Actress in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1942: Sergeant York Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1942: The Little Foxes Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell) Best Actress in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1941: The Westerner Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Winner) 1941: Rebecca Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction, Black & White(Nomination) 1941: The Letter Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell) Best Actress in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1941: Youll Find Out Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston) Best Music, Original Song(Nomination) 1940: Dark Victory Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell) Best Actress in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1940: Gone with the Wind Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction (Winner) 1940: Drums Along the Mohawk Edna May Oliver
(Born in Malden) Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Nomination) 1939: Kentucky Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Winner) 1939: The Adventures of Robin Hood Ralph Dawson
(Born in Westborough) Best Film Editing (Winner) 1939: The Adventures of Tom Sawyer Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction (Nomination) 1939: That Certain Age Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston) Best Music, Original Song(Nomination) 1939: Jezebel Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell) Best Actress in a Leading Role(Winner) 1938: The Prisoner of Zenda Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn) Best Art Direction (Nomination) 1938: A Star is Born William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline) Best Writing, Original Story (Winner) 1938: A Star is Born William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline) Best Director (Nomination) 1937: Come and Get It Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott) Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Winner) 1937: Anthony Adverse Ralph Dawson
(Born in Westborough) Best Film Editing (Winner) 1936: Dangerous Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell) Best Actress in a Leading Role(Winner) 1936: Roberta Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston) Best Music, Original Song(Nomination) 1936: A Midsummer Nights Dream Ralph Dawson
(Born in Westborough) Best Film Editing (Winner) 1935: Of Human Bondage (*write-in nomination) Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell) Best Actress in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1931: A Free Soul Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton) Best Director (Nomination) 1930: The Patriot Lewis Stone
(Born in Worcester) Best Actor in a Leading Role(Nomination) 1930: Anna Christie Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton) Best Director (Nomination) 1930: Romance Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton) Best Director (Nomination) 1929: Unknown George Marion-Jr.
(Born in Boston) Best Writing, Title Writing (Winner)

 


unknownauthor February 24, 2013 at 01:55 PM
Watch live online Oscar awards 2013 Visit : http://oscarawardlive2013.com/ http://oscarawardlive2013.com/
unknownauthor February 24, 2013 at 01:55 PM
Watch live online Oscar awards 2013 Visit : http://oscarawardlive2013.com/ http://oscarawardlive2013.com/Watch live online Oscar awards 2013 Visit : http://oscarawardlive2013.com/ http://oscarawardlive2013.com/

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something